Category Archives: boys soccer

Division II boys soccer all-state teams announced

The Tennessee High School Soccer Coaches Association announced its Division II-AA and DII-A boys soccer all-state teams Tuesday:

Division II-AA

Forwards: David Bowan, Sr., McCallie; Wesley Brown, Sr., McCallie; Cole Cannon, So., Christian Brothers; Andrew Conwell, Sr., Montgomery Bell Acad.; Kyle Johnson, Sr., Baylor; Juan Monseratt, Sr., Christian Brothers; Luke Parker, Sr., St. Benedict.

Midfielders: Stephen Bailey, Jr., Father Ryan; Michael Bringard, Sr., Pope John Paul II; Louis Brown, Sr., Montgomery Bell Acad.; Chris DiPietro, Sr., Christian Brothers; Drew Viscomi, So., McCallie; Hayden Whitley, Jr., Christian Brothers.

Defender: Will Emerson, Sr., Montgomery Bell Acad.

Goalkeeper: Colin Brewer, Sr., Baylor.

Division II-A

Forwards: Sidney Bryant, So., Sacred Heart; Charles Campbell, Fr., Univ. School of Jackson; Jacob Haddad, Sr., Battle Ground ACad.; Carscon Schelp, Jr., St. George’s; Lathan Spadafora, Fr., St. George’s.

Midfielders: Armandi Armani, Jr., Lausanne; Harrison Cox, Sr., Evangelical Chr.; Jeb Gary, Jr., Knoxville Webb; Tim Geraghty, Sr., Sacred Heart; Connor Jacobs, Jr., Knoxville Webb; Stephen Oliver, Jr., Evangelical Chr.; Doni Thomas, Jr., Lausanne; Tim Whicker, Sr., St. George’s.

Defenders: Peter Linn, Jr., Evangelical Chr.; Alex Smith, Sr., Battle Ground Acad.

Goalkeeper: Elo Wittig, Sr., Knoxville Webb.

Boys soccer coaches name Class A/AA all-state team

The Tennessee High School Soccer Coaches Association announced its 2015 Class A/AA boys soccer all-state team Tuesday:

Forwards: Jon Creek, Jr., Christian Acad. of Knoxville; Ibrahima Dia, Sr., Sheffield; Noah Jordan, Sr., Berean Chr.; Will Patton, Sr., Chattanooga Chr.; Niklas Stehnck, Jr., Chuckey-Doak; Luis Vital, Sr., White House.

Midfielders: John Beasley, Jr., Boyd Buchanan; Porter Black, Sr., Chattanooga Chr.; Dallas Dunn, Sr., Christian Acad. of Knoxville; David Ingram, Jr., Boyd Buchanan; Alec McKenzie, Sr., Knoxville Catholic; Jacob Metkler, Sr., Page; Harrison Myers, Jr., Christ Presbyterian Acad.; Zavior Phillips, Jr., Murfreesboro Central; Matt Zaczyk, So., Christian Acad. of Knoxville.

Defenders: John Barbosa, Sr., Chatt. Arts & Sciences; Jake Brown, Sr., Christ Presbyterian Acad.; Owen Clark, Jr., White House; Matthew Tomlin, Sr., Madison Academic; William Whitaker, Sr., Christ Presbyterian Acad.

Goalkeepers: Taylor Bailey, Sr., Greeneville; Walker Hagan, Sr., Christ Presbyterian Acad.

Boys soccer coaches name Class AAA all-state team

The Tennessee High School Soccer Coaches Association announced its 2015 Class AAA boys soccer all-state team Tuesday:

Forwards: Behnam Alinejad, Sr., Ravenwood; Gabe Alvarez, Jr., Bearden; Elmer Cardoza, Jr., Station Camp; Stefano Della Rosa, Fr., Houston; Ike Hunsucker, Sr., Science Hill; Blade Kimbro, Sr., Oak Ridge; Devin Malone, Jr., Bartlett; Peyton McKnatt, Jr., Houston; Dami Omitamu, Jr., Farragut; Clement Ndaizeye, Sr., Oakland; Kevin Pierce, Jr., Independence; Cameron Schneider, Sr., Hardin Valley; Bret Thomas, Sr., Summit; Ian Wolfe, Sr., Ooltewah; Oscar Zamora, Sr., LaVergne.

Midfielders: Lucas Altman, Jr., Science Hill; Oshi Amro, Sr., Houston; Riley Benson, Sr., Rossview; Aarin Buchanan, Sr., Northeast; Jonathan Collins, Jr., Cleveland; Ethan Crawley, Sr., Columbia; Andy Dean, Sr., Columbia; Mason Gasaway, Sr., Clarksville; Jordan Gamedah, Jr., Arlington; Chris Fernandez, Jr., Maryville; Shawn Foster, Sr., Hardin Valley; Jorge Hernandez, So., Oakland; Ethan Jones, Sr., Cookeville; Anthony Lemus, Jr., Sevier Co.; Cameron Martin, Jr., Gallatin; Karson Mayo, Sr., Station Camp; Alexander Rigatti, Sr., Maryville; Jordan Rodgers, Sr., Science Hill; Alex Schupp, Jr., Farragut; Collin Scott, So., Houston; Ben Sheppard, Fr., Houston; Jordan Taylor, Sr., Siegel; Nick Zalewski, Sr., Cookeville.

Defenders: Kyle Bennett, Sr., Riverdale; Preston Bredding, Sr., Morristown West; Andre Bucks, So., Arlington; Will Carmon, Sr., Collierville; Cody Hardy, Jr., Germantown; Isaac King, Sr., Wilson Central; Logan Kington Sr., Hardin Valley; John Lucchesi, Sr., Science Hill; Angel Santiago, Sr., Ooltewah; John Totten, Jr., Farragut.

Goalkeepers: Grayson Garland, Sr., Science Hill; Jakob Hurst, So., Oakland; Joey Sealor, Sr., Ooltewah; Lohan White, So., Lebanon.

Sports writers announce all-state boys soccer teams

The Tennessee Sports Writers’ Association released its all-state boys soccer teams Saturday.

Class AAA

Benham Alinejad, Ravenwood; Lucas Altman, Science Hill; Gabe Alvarez, Bearden; Oshi Amro, Houston; Elmer Cardoza, Station Camp; Tanner Carter, Station Camp; Avery Cowan, Brentwood; Marcos Cruz, Glencliff; Nathan Djona, Antioch; Shawn Foster, Hardin Valley; Grayson Garland, Science Hill; Johnny Heckman, Centennial; Ethan Jones, Cookeville; Blade Kimbro, Oak Ridge; Logan Kington, Hardin Valley; Peyton McKnatt, Houston; Dami Omatamou, Farragut; Jason Phillips, Maryville; Taylor Rudolph, White Station; Cameron Schneider, Hardin Valley; Alex Schupp, Farragut; Nick Zalewski, Cookeville.

Class A/AA

Taylor Bailey, Greeneville; Owen Clark, White House; Brennan Conaway, Chester Co.; Jon Creel, Christian Acad. of Knoxville; Ibrahima Dia, Sheffield; Dallas Dunn, Christian Acad. of Knoxville; Walker Hagan, Christ Presbyterian Acad.; Noah Jordan, Berean Chr.; Adam Joyner, Madison Academic; Alec McKenzie, Knoxville Catholic; Zavior Phillips, Murfreesboro Central; Bailey Rader, Greeneville; Ben Smith, Alcoa; Niklas Stehnck, Chuckey-Doak; Matthew Tomlin, Madison Academic; Jace Vestal, Lexington; Luis Vital, White House; Matt Zaczyk, Christian Acad. of Knoxville.

Division II-AA

Jake Barrett, Christian Brothers; Colin Brewer, Baylor; Emerson Brock, McCallie; Cole Cannon, Christian Brothers; Andrew Conwell, Montgomery Bell Acad.; Matthew Davidoff, Memphis Univ. School; Matt Garside, Ensworth; Colby Green, Ensworth; Kyle Johnston, Baylor; Davis Luster, Montgomery Bell Acad.; Mac Mackey, Montgomery Bell Acad.; Marshall Martin, McCallie; Ellis Moore, Montgomery Bell Acad.; George Mullowney, Ensworth; George Pettway, Baylor; Mack Smith, Ensworth; Drew Viscomi, McCallie; Hayden Whitley, Christian Brothers.

Division II-A

Harm Abbott, Battle Ground Acad.; Sidney Bryant, Sacred Heart; Charles Campbell, Univ. School of Jackson; Harrison Cox, Evangelical Chr.; Conner Deck, Evangelical Chr.; Jack Edwards, Univ. School of Jackson; Cameron Eubank, Evangelical Chr.; Jim French, Battle Ground Acad.; Tim Geraghty, Sacred Heart; Sean Graham, Sacred Heart; Connor Jacobs, Knoxville Webb; Carter Jung, Knoxville Webb; Braxton Kinney, Battle Ground Acad.; Jack Oliver, Evangelical Chr.; Andrew Ross, Knoxville Webb; Julien Tremblay, Battle Ground Acad.; Tim Whicker, St. George’s; Elo Wittig, Knoxville Webb.